Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center

Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center

Past Events 9 Concerts
No upcoming concerts in Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center

Past Events

Date Organizer Event
2026-07-24 Aarush Entertainment Safaranama - A Voice of Legendary Voice Of Bollywood With Suresh Wadkar View More
2025-09-06 Para Share Upper Middle - Below Privilege Line by Sarang Sathaye  Live In Chicago View More
2022-07-24 Five Dimensions Entertainment Sukhan - Ensemble of Urdu Gazal, Kawaali, Shayri and Poems ( Chicago ) View More

About this Venue

The Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center is a facility maintained and operated by the Palatine Park District. All events are produced and presented by rental groups and are not affiliated with the Palatine Park District, unless otherwise noted. The content presented is the responsibility of the presenting group. 


History


Cutting Hall is a facility owned and operated by the Palatine Park District. Cutting Hall serves the arts and entertainment needs of area residents in the northwest suburbs of Chicago as one of the few performing arts centers owned by a local recreation agency in the state of Illinois.


The theatre has been an integral part of the arts environment in Palatine since it was built in 1928 as part of the original Palatine High School. The auditorium is named after the first principal, Mr. Charles S. Cutting, who was born in Highgate Springs, Vermont on March 1, 1854. He received his early education in Minnesota and graduated from Williamette University in Salem, Oregon. In 1874, he came to Palatine to pursue a teaching career, and six years later was admitted to the Illinois State Bar. He went on to become Master Chancery of the Circuit Court of Cook County and was a member of the Cook County Board of Education for nine years.


When the curtains first opened on the Cutting Hall Stage on September 15, 1928, the theatre’s appearance was similar to today. The cross work of the beams was hand decorated by Gustave Bandt, one of four artists in the world who did this type of work. Six pillars support the auditorium area, and from each hangs a tiffany lamp which originally used gas as their power source, and the stage curtain displayed the PHS monogram on a purple and gold drape.



School District 211 closed the old high school when they moved to a new, larger facility in 1977. Grassroots efforts from area residents began a drive in hopes of saving the old high school building to use as a community center. Cutting Hall became a major aspect of this drive and, in the end, that section of the building became a free-standing facility through renovations undertaken by the Palatine Park District.



The intentions of the Park District were to restore and preserve Cutting Hall so that area residents would have the opportunity to enjoy and participate in amateur as well as professional productions. Additional renovations included a lobby with a box office and alterations of additional existing classrooms. These classrooms were redesigned to be used as a scene shop, dressing rooms, and a large rehearsal area. Renovations since then have included a seating renovation in 1997, when all 437 seats in the auditorium were replaced.


Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center Touring history

Last concert
  • 2 month's ago
Concerts played in last four years
  • 2 concerts
20261 Event(s)
20251 Event(s)

Discover forthcoming events close to Washington Metro Area

FAQ's on Nitin Mukesh Event & Tickets

The answers you’re looking for

We’ve addressed the most commonly asked questions about senior living here.
  • Where is the Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center, 150 W Wood St, Palatine, IL

  • What are the parking options at Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    Parking is available in Lots A, B, F, G, H & I. Prices range from $5 to $30 depending on the event. Suite & VIP parking there is located on the south side of the building via the 2nd 183A Entrance, past the marquee. All methods of payment are accepted at Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center for all self-park & valet lots.

  • When is the box office open in Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    Regular Hours - Monday - Friday 10:00 am - 6:00 pm, weekend hours vary per event. For event box office hours, please visit Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center event tickets can be purchased through Sulekha.

  • Are children allowed Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    Ticket Requirements: For all ticketed events, all Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center patrons must present a ticket for entry, except for those patrons younger than two (2) years of age. However, children under two years of age must sit on the lap of an accompanying ticket-bearing adult. For some family/kids events ages, one (1) and up must be accompanied by a ticket.

  • What payment types are accepted in Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    Cash, American Express, VISA, MasterCard, Discover

  • Can I get an autograph or meet the artist in Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    The Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center, as a rental facility, is not in a position to contact or interfere with artist or artist management regarding autographs or special meet and greet requests. From time to time, artist management will arrange these opportunities, and if available, the Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center will include that as part of standard event information.

  • Can I take event photos or videos in Cutting Hall Performing Arts Center?

    The use of photographic or sound recording devices, including film and digital cameras, digital video recorders, cell phones, and/or other visual or audio recording devices is a violation of copyright law and is strictly prohibited. Patrons using these devices during a performance may be asked to leave the theatre. No refunds will be issued. In certain instances, patrons may be asked to delete photographs.

    In addition, light and noise disturbances can hinder the enjoyment of any performance. Out of the consideration and safety of performers and fellow patrons, the use of cell phones is strictly forbidden during all shows. This includes the use of phones for texting or photographic purposes. Individuals caught using their cell phones may be asked to leave the theatre.

Discover, Track, & Book: Sulekha Events

Tickets Made Easy: Sulekha Events Website and App. Book through App to upgrade or cancel tickets anytime! (T&C Apply)

The Entertainment Never Stops - Be Connected with Sulekha Events!

Find event tickets happening in popular Metro Areas

Filter Tickets More
Sulekha AppIt’s faster & better
Open in App